newworldhotels.com の閲覧を続けますと、プライバシーポリシーとCookieポリシーの使用に同意することになります。

PRIVACY POLICY

New World Makati Hotel (the “Hotel”) respects your privacy and recognizes the need for appropriate measures to protect and manage your personal data entrusted to us. Our Privacy Policy follows, and is consistent with, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), other issuances of National Privacy Commission (NPC), as well as other relevant laws of the Philippines.

“Personal data” refers to all types of personal information. “Personal information” refers to “any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual”, and includes sensitive personal information and privileged information.

This Privacy Policy pronounces how the Hotel processes (how it collects, uses, shares, and keeps) and protects your personal data. It also provides the steps that you can take should you wish for any change in how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using your personal data.

 

Why do we collect your personal data?

To enable us to comply with our corporate policies in relation to data subjects as well as with the requirements under the Data Privacy Act, it is important that we collect, use, store and retain your personal data only as is reasonable and necessary for a declared and specific purpose stated in the pertinent consent forms.

In general, we are using your data for any of the following purposes:

  • To perform functions necessary to deliver the services offered by the hotel;
  • To maintain quality service, monitor the security and provide support services timely and efficiently;
  • To respond to specific complaints, enquiries, requests or manage future interactive user function, it may be necessary to ask for personal information;
  • To notify and update you (through call, text or email) about our complimentary, commercial and promotional advertisements, loyalty and rewards offers, exclusive invites, discounts, surveys, and other direct marketing that we deemed relevant and beneficial to you based on your preference and interest initially provided to us or made aware of, with which you can opt-out anytime should you prefer not to receive these notifications;
  • During events we may obtain your personal information or take a picture of attendees which may be used for documentation and reporting for internal purposes. Also, we may use these pictures for our promotional activities and advertisements in social media pages and websites. We assure you that we treat all of our customers’ information confidential and we will prevent any unauthorized disclosure of it by our employees or any third party;
  • To serve as a historical or statistical basis when conducting research and analysis in order to improve customer experience or satisfaction;
  • Allows us to personalize the site for the user and view how and when specific users visit the site, helping us to improve the site. The use of cookies is an industry standard. Cookies are stored on your computer and are used only to view information on your hard drive that was put there by a cookie from this site. If you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your web browser to prevent them;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements or obligations; and
  • To perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations

 

Other uses by nature of our transactions

In addition, from the general uses mentioned above, we may use your personal information depending on your transactions with us for any of the following means:

A) When you want to become a part of our team:

  • Consider and evaluate your suitability for the position you are applying for;
  • Communicate with you the progress of your employment application;
  • Register you in our system, i.e. Insys, to track your employee records;
  • Process your data necessary for your employment such as, but not limited to, payroll, benefits application, allowances and refunds processing, tax processing, retirement benefits, and other purposes that may demand processing of your personal data;

  • Enroll employee dependent/s under the HMO program of the Company;
  • Conduct performance evaluation and career development programs; and

  • Perform any other action as deemed to be necessary to implement the terms and conditions of our employment agreement

 

B) When you become our guest:

  • Enable us to verify your identity upon booking through call, e-mail, fax, or online, i.e. through our brand website, global distribution system or online travel agencies;
  • Register you in our Opera system to process and track your reservation;
  • Share your information to our recognized service provider to provide you with a confirmation letter containing your reference number when you booked through call, e-mail or fax;
  • Track your requests to enable us to provide services that would satisfy your preferences;
  • Contact you in order to provide us any feedback with regard to your stay in our hotel;
  • Enable us to verify your identity upon reporting of an accident or injury, complaint or incident, and lost or damaged property;
  • Assess the details and perform necessary investigation with regard to your report;
  • Share your information to the department/s involved in the report;
  • Notify and update you about the progress of the report;
  • Address your concerns and document the report for internal reporting purposes;
  • Notify and update you about our new promotions and upcoming events; and
  • Serve as a reference when you avail discounts or rewards and for financial transactions or billing purposes

 

C) When you join our Fitness Club program:

  • Enable us to process your membership application for the Fitness Club;
  • Enable us to verify your identity upon signing up to our training services;
  • Establish terms and conditions suitable to your preferences or your needs;
  • Track your attendance, activities and progress of your training;
  • Determine what services and promotional activities would best suit your preferences;
  • Serve as a reference for financial transactions or billing purposes; and
  • Perform any other action as deemed to be necessary to implement the terms and conditions of our agreement

 

D) When you become part of the Club Epicure reward program:

  • Enable us to verify your identity upon your registration as a member of Club Epicure reward program;
  • Register you in our system to process your membership;
  • Determine what services and promotional activities would best suit your preferences;
  • Notify and update you about our new promotions and upcoming events; and
  • Serve as a reference when you avail discounts or rewards and for financial transactions or billing purposes.

 

E) When you are an accredited supplier or a potential supplier:

  • Register you as an accredited supplier of the Company’s products or services;
  • Evaluate the feasibility of your proposal whether it is congruent with our defined standards;
  • Monitor your activities and performances whether it is consistent with the agreed terms;
  • Serve as a reference for financial transactions or billing purposes; and
  • Perform any other action as deemed to be necessary to implement the terms and conditions of our supplier agreement

 

What type of personal data do we collect? 

We collect information to provide you with details and information regarding our products, services, and promotions. We process information also to respond to your enquiries or manage future interactive user function. The common type of data collected by the Hotel from you generally includes the following:

  • Personal information such as full name, nickname, home addresses/billing address/shipping address, e-mail address, employment information, telephone, and other personal contact numbers;
  • Sensitive personal information such as age, nationality, marital status, gender, health, education and government issued identification document which includes, but not limited to identity (ID) cards, licenses, social security number;
  • Employment record such as educational background, employment history, certifications, trainings attended, resume and income information of your previous jobs; and
  • Financial details such as credit card and debit card information you have provided as a result of our transaction.

 

You are responsible for ensuring that all data, whether personal information, sensitive personal information or privileged information, you submit to the Hotel is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

How we collect, acquire or generate your data? 

We collect data when you:

  • Fill-out our forms such as, but not limited to, Employment Application Form, Intellicare Dependent Enrollment Form, Vendor Information Sheet, Guest Complaint and Foodborne Incident Record, Guest Accident/Injury Report, Guest Property Lost/Damages Investigation Report, Service Center Reservation Form, Personal Training Registration Form, Guest Consultation Form, Guest Registration Form, Credit Card Authorization Form, Club Epicure Membership Form, Corporate Application Form, Opportunity Form, and Hotel Reservation Form;
  • Encode your data in our system, i.e. Insys, or encode your data online through our brand website, global distribution system or online travel agencies;
  • Disclose your personal information through phone calls, emails, SMSs or verbal communication with our authorized representatives;
  • Submit copies of government issued documents or ID, credit card and other supporting documents; and
  • Provide your information to third parties such as Associated Medical & Clinical Services, Inc., Intellicare, Marahai Spa, Café 1228, Jasmine, Bars and Lounges, and government agencies.

 

Do our websites use web analytics? 

All our websites engage third-party service providers to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service does use cookies or web beacons.

Cookies are small files that our website puts on your personal computer (PC) to store information about your preferences. Cookies can improve your browsing experience by allowing our website to remember your preferences or letting you avoid signing in each time you visit our website. If you don't want our website to store cookies on your PC, you can block cookies. But blocking cookies might prevent some pages from displaying correctly, or you might get a message from our website letting you know that you need to allow cookies to view our website.

For you to fully enjoy your visit and browsing experience, only non-identifiable web traffic data are collected and analyzed, including:

  • Your internet protocol (IP) address,
  • The search terms you used,
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site,
  • Demographics
  • The date and time you visited the site, including frequency of visits
  • Geolocation,
  • Your operating system, and
  • Web browser type.

 

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive cookies or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. Click on the "Help" section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this website.

 

What about the links to third-party websites? 

From time to time, we will provide links to third-party web sites, or advertisements which contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided as a service to you and we do not provide any personal data to these websites or advertisers, and therefore, we will not accept responsibility for their privacy practices. These sites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies which you should review as well. The Hotel’s Privacy Policy does not apply to such other sites or to the use that those entities make of your information. The Hotel has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information.

 

Who we share your personal data with? 

As a general rule, we are not allowed to share your data to third-parties except in limited circumstances as listed below.

By giving your consent, you authorize the Hotel to disclose your personal data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third-parties, whether local or foreign in any of the following circumstances:

  • As necessary for the proper execution of processes related to the purposes declared in this Privacy Policy.
  • The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law (such as for criminal investigation, as requested by a court of law).

 

This means we might provide your personal data to the following:

  • Our affiliates, partner companies, organizations, or agencies including their sub-contractors or prospective business partners that act as our service providers and contractors;
  • Law enforcement and government agencies;
  • All third parties, as noted in Annex A, with which we share this personal data are required to use your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

 

What is our Privacy Policy regarding children? 

The Hotel is very sensitive to privacy issues and it is especially careful in its communications with children. The Hotel would never directly collect personal data from children without the parent's consent.

Personal data pertaining to children and collected from their parents is used by the Hotel or other entities that provide technical fulfillment or other services to the Hotel (for example, services intended to improve our services/web sites, and fulfilling requests or administering promotions). These personal data are not sold.

Meanwhile, we urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children's on-line activities.

 

How we protect your personal data? 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We strictly enforce this Privacy Policy within the Hotel and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

  • We keep and protect your personal data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls.
  • We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality.
  • Any personal data that you provide on the https://manila.newworldhotels.com is initially processed and stored by https://manila.newworldhotels.com. Using a secured connection, only authorized NWMH personnel can then access and download your personal data from the system.
  • We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign-off when finished using a shared computer.

 

Where and how long do we keep your personal data? 

All data are preserved in accordance with the following retention standards:

  1. If the data subject has an existing contract and transaction with the Hotel, the information will be retained all throughout the contract period and five years after its completion.
  2. If the data subject has no existing contract but has existing transaction with the Hotel, the information will be retained during the transaction and five years after its fulfillment.
  3. If the data subject has no existing contract and transaction with the Hotel, the information will be retained for a period of five years.

Personal data are stored in our facilities located in the Philippines and are retained in accordance with the above parameters, industry standards, laws and regulations, unless you request that your personal data be deleted from our systems, databases and hardcopies immediately. Once deleted, your personal data will no longer be searchable or included in anonymous searches and will be completely removed from all the storage location

The Data Protection Officer may, however, choose not to grant access or correct information based on the request following laws and regulations. He/she will give the individual a written notice that sets out the reason for the refusal.

 

What if there are changes in our Privacy Policy? 

The Hotel may revise this Privacy Policy as the need arises or when dictated by issuances of the National Privacy Commission or any amendment to the Data Privacy Act. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be duly posted in this website and will take effect immediately. Data subjects are encouraged to periodically check for such updates. Changes shall not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle personal data previously collected without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.

 

How can you access, correct and update the personal data we have about you? 

To exercise your rights, which include the rights to access, modify, erase and object to processing your personal data, or should you have any inquiries, feedbacks on this Privacy Policy, and/or complaints to https://manila.newworldhotels.com/en, you may reach us through our “Contact Us” menu in this website: https://manila.newworldhotels.com/en/contact-us/ through a written letter or through an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO), and the DPO will respond within a reasonable time after such request.

Our contact details are as follows:

Israel Cansanay
Esperanza Street corner Makati Avenue, Ayala Center, Makati City
1228, Philippines
Office: 02 8116888
Email: israel.cansanay@newworldhotels.com

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC’s website: https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/.

Any action to a request for correction, erasure and/or objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records is subject to applicable laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of NPC.

 

This Privacy Policy was last amended on June 1, 2018.